Wednesday, June 8, 2011

pictures for 50th birthday

pictures for 50th birthday. 50th Birthday Celebration
  • 50th Birthday Celebration

  • nogc_noproblem
    11-14 09:55 PM
    I am not sure it can be argued as discrimination. All countries equally have the 7% cap. UK, Norway, Germany, Sweden, China, India, South Africa.....Just so happens that lot more applicants from India, China, Mexico, philipines.

    People from those countries listed by you (except China & India) can get GC much faster than people from India and China even though both of them have same / similar / identical skill-set, just because of this per country limit. is it not discrimination?

    pictures for 50th birthday. Whimsical 50th Birthday Cake
  • Whimsical 50th Birthday Cake

  • optimystic
    04-22 03:38 PM
    As per my understanding, due to the July 2, 2007 fiasco, Visa dates were unavailable for ALL chargeability areas between July 2nd - July 17th 2007 (i.e until USCIS temporarily made relaxation after protests from IV et al. )

    So how can the processing date be July 11th !!

    It implies that they are processing a case that was filed/receipted on July 11th !! Whereas as per the Visa bulletin no body should have been able to file a case when PDs were not current during that brief time slot (2nd - 17th of july). So are they processing cases out of thin air !! :) (just kidding...I know some people did contine to file after July 2nd despite dates not being current)

    If indeed people did continue to file their papers even after July 2nd (and I think some did), then may be they are processing those (relatively) few applications. But would they allow such applications. I guess they are...they are atleast processing them :) , whether or not they will honor such filings I dont know....

    pictures for 50th birthday. Free 50th Birthday Ecards from
  • Free 50th Birthday Ecards from

  • ahmed
    03-07 03:54 PM
    I'm impressed by the quality of all your guys' work. I voted mlkdave :)

    pictures for 50th birthday. her 50th birthday party at
  • her 50th birthday party at

  • techbuyer77
    07-16 10:11 AM
    If they accept people who didn't listen to govt annoucement and sent their applications and reject those who sincerely listened and obeyed, well all hell will break loose.I will sue USCIS personally(not a class action suit) and even sell my house to pay the lawyer fees.:mad:

    You are right! 100% Why people who follow all the rules are always screwed up and the ones who doesn't the government ALWAYS cut them some slack!

    It is like the CRI. I went thru the pain to work for YEARS on this GC and now people who got here illegally LAST YEAR will have GC and I still dont have mine (in the hipotetical case it ever passes, thanks God it didn't) It is not fair! what about all the money and time I spent to get here?

    The people who does not follow the rules should go at least to the endo of the line!


    pictures for 50th birthday. Diva 50th birthday
  • Diva 50th birthday

  • yabadaba
    11-19 05:08 PM
    Looks like this is the system that USCIS has been saying they are working on to identify pending cases.

    Now, what if your case is pending and your Attorney is not a AILA member or you do not use an Attorney?
    maybe u should write to the ombudsman and let them know that its not fair for people who dont have aila attorneys.

    pictures for 50th birthday. 50th Birthday Invitations 1
  • 50th Birthday Invitations 1

  • tabletpc
    08-24 03:08 PM
    Is it true that if we apply for candadian PR we can't apply for visitors visa to cananda.

    I want to apply for PR to canada and also would like to go for stamping to cananda sometime after 4-5 months.

    Thanks in advance...


    pictures for 50th birthday. 50th Birthday Cake 65
  • 50th Birthday Cake 65

  • sss2000
    08-10 04:54 PM
    How could you apply for I-485 with your PD, in June. If I am right, your PD was not current in June. Right????

    pictures for 50th birthday. 50th Birthday 22 products
  • 50th Birthday 22 products

  • indianabacklog
    07-26 02:54 PM
    This is not good news for us. The recaptured visas will go towards nurses and none from us wil benefit.We need to shout out loud.
    We do benefit indirectly since they are no longer competing for the cherished 140,000 visa numbers that are allocated for employment based adjustment of status applicants.


    pictures for 50th birthday. 50th birthday saying, 50 rocks
  • 50th birthday saying, 50 rocks

  • 9years
    04-08 05:59 PM
    My Details:

    EB3 India
    PD: October 15 2003
    I-485 filed on July 2nd 2007
    I-140 Approved on Aug 15th 2007
    Texas Service Center

    pictures for 50th birthday. 50th Birthday Coloring Page 2
  • 50th Birthday Coloring Page 2

  • gcformeornot
    01-03 11:15 AM


    pictures for 50th birthday. Funny 50th Birthday Gag Gifts
  • Funny 50th Birthday Gag Gifts

  • frostrated
    09-03 02:01 PM
    Does that also apply to a case where the person is employed in another country and getting paid there? What about a case where the H4 holder travels to their home country and works for 3 months at a local company and gets paid for it?

    Correct me if I am wrong but I would think the rule only applies if you work and earn money in the US.

    You are correct. An H4 cannot work in the US if they are getting paid on US payroll. They can work as long as they do NOT get paid in US. They can telecommute for a company in India for all you want, and get paid in India in Indian currency. The H4 holder will have to file taxes in India though.

    pictures for 50th birthday. This 50th birthday confetti
  • This 50th birthday confetti

  • dhirajs98
    01-13 09:51 AM
    We received the RFE letter on my pending I-140.

    I am not sure what they are looking for. We had submitted letters of experience prior to Dec 2004 that added up to 1 year. Basically, I worked with 2 companies during that time.

    Initially I had sent:
    a. 1 letter from Company A
    States my title, skills dates
    b. 2 letters from Company B.
    1 generic letter from HR stating dates, no skills
    1 letter from colleague stating title, skills, dates

    Here's the RFE details. The lawyer is not sure what to do. He says we will simply resend the letters. I don't know if that's a good idea. Can anyone please help?

    Submit evidence the beneficiary obtained the required one year experience in the job offerred, or in software consulting, software development, or a closely related field before December 25, 2004. Evidence of experience must be in the form of letters from current or former employers giving the name, address and the title of the employer and a description of the experience of the beneficiary including specific dates of employment or duties.

    Please note that the petitioners statement of the beneficiarys prior employment is insufficient evidence. A letter of reference must be written by the employer from whom the beneficiary was employed and obtained experience in the job offered prior to December 25, 2004. Such references must be submitted to cover twelve months.

    Hey indyanguy,

    I don't know who is your current alawyer but if you are not sure about him then why don't you talk to one of the experienced lawyer's like Sila Murthy ot Rajiv Khanna. They might have experienced these kind of cases and probably provide you better and full proof course of action.

    my 2 cents.

    btw what was your receipt date on uscis website?


    pictures for 50th birthday. 50th Birthday F2T-50
  • 50th Birthday F2T-50

  • koppula09
    01-04 02:20 PM
    Thanks for replying to my message. Even if she leaves the country, she has no H1 or H4 visa stamping to come back. Her COS(H4 to H1B) is applied in Aug 2006 and it was expired in Oct 2006 and we didn't knew that we have to apply for H4 side-by-side. Bcoz of this situation, she has neither of the status. Even if we want to apply H4, her H4 is already expired in Aug 2006 and I am not sure if we can apply for H4 now. Can we apply for H4 now...??

    -- Venkat

    pictures for 50th birthday. Cowell#39;s 50th Birthday
  • Cowell#39;s 50th Birthday

  • chaukas
    04-23 12:50 AM
    The I-140 processing date for EB2 Nebraska is June 2007. I have a friend with receipt dt on July 30, 2007 in EB2 whose I-140 was approved today. My I-140
    was received on July 2 , 2007 and is not approved yet.


    pictures for 50th birthday. 50th Birthday Gifts
  • 50th Birthday Gifts

  • pd_recapturing
    09-04 10:33 AM
    I-485 with EB2 PD Sep 06 send on July 18. Once I receive the RN, I will apply for I-140 with EB2 PD March 2003 and request to transfer my pending I-485 application to the newly filed I-140 petition since my PD is current in September.
    So your new I-140 has not been approved. Would you wait for it to get approved or you will request interfiling while applying 140?

    pictures for 50th birthday. 50th Birthday Box Photo Frame
  • 50th Birthday Box Photo Frame

  • dpp
    04-23 03:59 PM
    There is no Dead zone as such. They accepted all the applications received from July 2nd to Aug 17th. They have taken back the notice that they issued on July 2nd. So, they should accept all applications received in between the above period.

    Yeah I understand the (convoluted!) concept of processing date....And in fact, that definition does not even hold good due to the retrogressions we have been seeing in Processing dates as well which should not be happening as per definition.

    Anyway, I would have expected either a July 2 or July 17th... (skipping the zone in between). A July 11th indicates that they are currently processing some cases with that RD and everything else before that has been atleast 'touched'.

    But as I mentioned in my post, there may be cases filed during that 'dead zone' as well.


    pictures for 50th birthday. of Barbie#39;s 50th birthday.
  • of Barbie#39;s 50th birthday.

  • pjalan
    03-31 04:45 PM
    Hi All Gurus:

    I am changing my employer with pending I-140 and I-485 both > 180 days.

    RD: 07/23
    ND: 09/13

    I might recieve an RFE as I did not submit experience letters from my previous employers. I have a masters degree from US.

    Just in case I get an RFE on I-140 and old lawyers/old company chose not to respond what are my options? I have letters with me now and can myself respond to RFE if I know what it is about.

    if RFE goes unresponded is MTR the only option left??

    Thanks in anticipation.

    pictures for 50th birthday. Extract from 50th Birthday
  • Extract from 50th Birthday

  • theMan
    05-24 01:04 PM
    Only last week I saw an article that said something to the effect that " Want US GC, get Masters". At that time, we all laughed at how these reports are compiled and brushed them off as tabloids.
    Unfortunately , this time IV has got the right message and the publicity, but how will an average reader decide which article is saying the truth. People will understand/interpret the news the way their minds wants it to be , regardless of what the absolute truth is.

    Regardless , a step in the positive direction for us

    pictures for 50th birthday. funny 50th birthday gift
  • funny 50th birthday gift

  • sundevil
    06-14 05:14 PM
    The Last I heard they had 40K unused numbers(Ombudsman report). Some lucky few with much newer priorities might get through if USCIS tries to clear these numbers fast by end of FY'07. I do not believe they really have time to sort out by priority date if sep'30 is the date they need to get 40K approvals through.

    Besides ombudsman report says they attack the no-brainer applications first which take a few mins to finish and push the harder ones for later revisit, so they can score better on their performance reviews. I am not sure what qualifies as easy application though??

    The first thing for 485 approval is that your PD is current. If you PD is not current but the processing is complete because of the pre-adjucation , you still will not get 485 approval aka GC

    But if you PD is current, that whoever has there process (name check, biometrics et al) complete, they would get their GC before ppl with older PD if they are are still in processing queue.

    Offcourse there is another thing that comes in to play and that is the per country quota :eek:

    EB-3 India Feb-2005
    Waiting to apply I-485
    02-16 03:37 PM
    I am working in US from Feb 2007 to till date. I was on H1-B visa This H1-B petition is valid till 30 sep,2009. I am currently on project which ends on 31 March 2009 . Before that I want to change my employer .
    Some ppl suggested me Transfer H1 with extention immediately. Some said that stay with current employer have extention and then transfer .
    Is there any problem now a days for H1 Transfers ?
    Please give me your valuable suggestions.


    07-30 06:25 PM
    My kids and I got our I485 (EB2 I PD 2005) approval in July 2008 and my wife's case was sent for Interview which we attended in December when they asked to redo the medicals. Medicals were submitted to them after which the case has gone "dead".
    Questions :
    1. What is the Immigration status of my wife during this time? Her H4 (which would have been nulled due to my AOS anyway) in December.

    She has Advance Parole and EAD but everyday we are worried about challenges ranging from not being able to buy life insurance for her at competitive rates (she has been declined due to THIS immigration status), Drivers license renewal coming up. We havent been able to travel freely as a family outside the country due to the fact that AP is for emergency travel only.

    2. What will happen to her case if something happens and I pass away while she is waiting?

    3. Do I have to wait for my earlier PD (2005) to become current again before she gets approval. The way it is going with retrogression my kids and I may get citizenship before she gets her greencard.

    4. Will writing to a congressman / senator help? It is really having a significant impact on our lives as a virtually "broken family".

    Your help would be much appreciated.

    First of all, lets hope nothing happens to you. At this time i suggest waiting, something might come up later this year or early next year with reference to making use of unused visa numbers, if this happens, your wifes date will become current and her I-485 will get approved. Unfortunately the petition dies with the petitioner. However in the case of family based I-130 petitions, The Attorney General may in his discretion reinstate the approval of your family-based visa. The Attorney General may exercise favorable discretion where "for humanitarian reasons revocation would be inappropriate." 8 C.RR. Sec. 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C).

    No comments:

    Post a Comment